Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758)
SILVER Y MOTH
  Lepidoptera   Noctuidae   Autographa

Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Autographa gamma

Click on map or images to enlarge.
 
Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Autographa gamma

Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Autographa gamma

Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Autographa gamma

Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Autographa gamma

Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Autographa gamma
23 thumbnails  •  slide show
IDnature guide
Supported by

Following modified from Moth Photographers Group
   
Top | See original

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   
Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/AUTOGAMM/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/34348

Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Plusiinae
GENUS Autographa
SPECIES gamma
AUTHOR (Linnaeus, 1758)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION P.[halaena] Noctua Gamma
TYPE LOCALITY Europe.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated, LSL.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i—iv, 1—824.
PAGINATION 513 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gammina (Staudinger, 1901) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt Sinai Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7—398, pls. 1—22. 81
Ethiopia   Oberthür C. 1883b. Spedizione Italiana nell'Africa Equatoriale. Lepidotteri. Parte seconda. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 18:709—740, pl. 9. 738
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135—174, pl. 1. 159
United Arab Emirates   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. — In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 574

Notes:   Palaearctic: Central Asia, Europe, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION PAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. — In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 576

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Following modified from UKmoths
   
Top | See original

 
Search:
name of company UKMoths

Noctuidae » Plusiinae

« previous species | next species »
Silver Y Autographa gamma Silver Y Autographa gamma
Adult • North Norfolk • ©

73.015 BF2441
Silver Y Autographa gamma

(Linnaeus, 1758)


Wingspan 35-40 mm.

A well-known immigrant species, this moth can turn up in thousands under the right conditions, especially at coastal migration watch-points. It can occur anywhere in Britain, and in autumn, the breeding population from spring migrants is swelled by further migration.

The adults can be found from spring through till late autumn, and can be seen by day as well as at night, when they regularly visit light.

Following modified from HantsMoths
   
Top | See original

&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 406 Not Acceptable http://www.hantsmoths.org.uk/species/2441.php

Following modified from CalPhotos
   
Top | See original


CalPhotos     Photo Database

 

Number of matches : 5
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Autographa gamma%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Animal") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Autographa gamma
Autographa gamma
ID: 1111 1111 1111 3848 [detail]
© 2005 Henk Wallays

Autographa gamma
Autographa gamma
Silver Y Moth
ID: 0000 0000 0610 1398 [detail]
© 2010 Dave Mangham/www.wildlifephotos.org.uk

Autographa gamma
Autographa gamma
ID: 1111 1111 1111 8427 [detail]
© 2009 Henk Wallays

Autographa gamma
Autographa gamma
Silver Y Moth
ID: 0000 0000 0810 1976 [detail]
© 2010 Dave Mangham/www.wildlifephotos.org.uk

Autographa gamma
Autographa gamma
Silver Y Moth
ID: 0000 0000 0911 1805 [detail]
© 2011 Dave Mangham/www.wildlifephotos.org.uk

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2016 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BSCIT      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2017-09-24 17:44:36 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation