Dioscorea oppositifolia Linnaeus
CHINESE YAM
Air Potato; Cinnamon Vine; Dioscorea batatus
Life   Plantae   Monocotyledoneae   Dioscoreaceae   Dioscorea

Dioscorea oppositifolia, leaf
© Kay Yatskievych, 2003 · 1
Dioscorea oppositifolia, leaf

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on image to enlarge.
Dioscorea oppositifolia, leaf and flower and bulbil
© Kay Yatskievych, 2003 · 1
Dioscorea oppositifolia, leaf and flower and bulbil
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Global Invasive Species Team, The Nature Conservancy
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 403 Forbidden http://wiki.bugwood.org/Dioscorea_oppositifolia/

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=DIOP ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=DIOP
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=DIOP ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=DIOP
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=DIOP ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=DIOP
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Dioscorea oppositifolia L.
Chinese yam

Image of Dioscorea oppositifolia

General Information
Symbol: DIOP
Group: Monocot
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit : Forb/herb
Vine
Native Status : L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Dioscorea thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DIBA2 Dioscorea batatas Decne.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Dioscoreaceae – Yam family
Genus Dioscorea L. – yam
Species Dioscorea oppositifolia L. – Chinese yam

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
ARS Germplasm Resources Information Network (DIOP)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (DIBA2)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (DIOP)
USDA Forest Service Fire Effects Information System (DIOP)
USF Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants (DIOP)
University of Tennessee Herbarium (Distribution) (DIOP)
Related Websites
Global Invasive Species Database (DIOP)
IN-Center for New Crops and Plants Products (DIOP)
NC-Poisonous Plants of North Carolina (DIOP)
National Institutes of Health-Medline Plus (DIOP)
TNC-Global Invasive Species Initiative (DIOP)
UK-Plants For A Future (DIOP)
USDA FS-Invasive Plants of Asian Origin (www.invasive.org) (DIOP)
VA-Virginia Tech Weed Identification Guide (DIOP)

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover


 PLANTS Home | USDA.gov | NRCS | Site Map | Policies and Links
Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement

Updated: 2017-09-25 09:55:19 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation